Projects
Project work

The financial resources that were acquired through the project tasks successfully renew and maintain Sečovlje pans.

Send greeting card
Unforgettable memory

Through the website you can send to your friends a postcard with a beautiful design of the park.

KPSS publications
Publishing activities and reports

The KPSS are dealing with publishing and editorial activities. At the same time, there are also published in professional and other reports related to the activity of KPSS. Browse through and download them!

Bird List (monthly updated)

  1. Fulvous Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) 
  2. Taiga Bean Goose (Anser fabalis) 
  3. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons) 
  4. Greylag Goose (Anser anser) 
  5. Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis) 
  6. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor) 
  7. Black Swan (Cygnus atratus) 
  8. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus) 
  9. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) 
  10. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) 
  11. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata) 
  12. Gadwall (Anas strepera) 
  13. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope) 
  14. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) 
  15. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) 
  16. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) 
  17. Garganey (Anas querquedula) 
  18. Common Teal (Anas crecca) 
  19. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) 
  20. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) 
  21. Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) 
  22. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) 
  23. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila) 
  24. Common Eider (Somateria mollissima) 
  25. White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca) 
  26. Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra) 
  27. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis) 
  28. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) 
  29. Smew (Mergellus albellus) 
  30. Goosander (Mergus merganser) 
  31. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator) 
  32. Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus) 
  33. Rock Partridge (Alectoris graeca) 
  34. Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix) 
  35. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix) 
  36. Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) 
  37. Red-throated Diver (Gavia stellata) 
  38. Black-throated Diver (Gavia arctica) 
  39. Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer) 
  40. White-billed Diver (Gavia adamsii) 
  41. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) 
  42. Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus) 
  43. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena) 
  44. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) 
  45. Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis) 
  46. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) 
  47. Levantine Shearwater (Puffinus yelkouan) 
  48. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra) 
  49. Eurasian White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) 
  50. Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus) 
  51. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) 
  52. European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis) 
  53. Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus) 
  54. Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris) 
  55. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) 
  56. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) 
  57. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea) 
  58. Great Egret (Ardea alba) 
  59. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) 
  60. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) 
  61. Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides) 
  62. Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) 
  63. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus) 
  64. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia) 
  65. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) 
  66. European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus) 
  67. Red Kite (Milvus milvus) 
  68. Black Kite (Milvus migrans) 
  69. White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) 
  70. Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) 
  71. Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) 
  72. Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus) 
  73. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus) 
  74. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus) 
  75. Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 
  76. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) 
  77. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo) 
  78. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga) 
  79. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) 
  80. Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni) 
  81. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) 
  82. Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus) 
  83. Eleonora's Falcon (Falco eleonorae) 
  84. Merlin (Falco columbarius) 
  85. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo) 
  86. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) 
  87. Corncrake (Crex crex) 
  88. European Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus) 
  89. Little Crake (Porzana parva) 
  90. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana) 
  91. Eurasian Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) 
  92. Common Coot (Fulica atra) 
  93. Common Crane (Grus grus) 
  94. Eurasian Stone Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus) 
  95. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) 
  96. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) 
  97. European Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria) 
  98. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) 
  99. Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) 
  100. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius) 
  101. Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus) 
  102. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) 
  103. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) 
  104. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) 
  105. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) 
  106. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) 
  107. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus) 
  108. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) 
  109. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) 
  110. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) 
  111. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) 
  112. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) 
  113. Slender-billed Curlew (Numenius tenuirostris) 
  114. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) 
  115. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) 
  116. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) 
  117. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) 
  118. Red Knot (Calidris canutus) 
  119. Sanderling (Calidris alba) 
  120. Little Stint (Calidris minuta) 
  121. Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii) 
  122. Dunlin (Calidris alpina) 
  123. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) 
  124. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus) 
  125. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax) 
  126. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus) 
  127. Great Snipe (Gallinago media) 
  128. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) 
  129. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) 
  130. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) 
  131. Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius) 
  132. Cream-coloured Courser (Cursorius cursor) 
  133. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola) 
  134. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) 
  135. Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) 
  136. Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) 
  137. Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus) 
  138. Mediterranean Gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus) 
  139. Mew Gull (Larus canus) 
  140. Herring Gull (Larus argentatus) 
  141. Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis) 
  142. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans) 
  143. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) 
  144. Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus) 
  145. Little Tern (Sternula albifrons) 
  146. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) 
  147. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) 
  148. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger) 
  149. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus) 
  150. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida) 
  151. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) 
  152. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis) 
  153. Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis) 
  154. Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus) 
  155. Rock Dove (Columba livia) 
  156. Stock Dove (Columba oenas) 
  157. Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus) 
  158. European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur) 
  159. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 
  160. Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) 
  161. Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius) 
  162. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) 
  163. Barn Owl (Tyto alba) 
  164. Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops) 
  165. Eurasian Eagle-owl (Bubo bubo) 
  166. Little Owl (Athene noctua) 
  167. Tawny Owl (Strix aluco) 
  168. Northern Long-eared Owl (Asio otus) 
  169. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) 
  170. European Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus) 
  171. Alpine Swift (Apus melba) 
  172. Common Swift (Apus apus) 
  173. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) 
  174. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster) 
  175. European Roller (Coracias garrulus) 
  176. Hoopoe (Upupa epops) 
  177. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla) 
  178. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor) 
  179. Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius) 
  180. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major) 
  181. Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius) 
  182. Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis) 
  183. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) 
  184. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) 
  185. Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor) 
  186. Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator) 
  187. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus) 
  188. Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius) 
  189. Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica) 
  190. Eurasian Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes) 
  191. Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula) 
  192. Rook (Corvus frugilegus) 
  193. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix) 
  194. Common Raven (Corvus corax) 
  195. Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus) 
  196. Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra) 
  197. Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla) 
  198. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) 
  199. Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis) 
  200. Wood Lark (Lullula arborea) 
  201. Collared Sand Martin (Riparia riparia) 
  202. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) 
  203. Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica) 
  204. Northern House Martin (Delichon urbicum) 
  205. Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris) 
  206. Coal Tit (Periparus ater) 
  207. European Crested Tit (Lophophanes cristatus) 
  208. Great Tit (Parus major) 
  209. Common Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus) 
  210. Eurasian Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus) 
  211. Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus) 
  212. Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea) 
  213. Short-toed Treecreeper (Certhia brachydactyla) 
  214. Northern Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) 
  215. White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus) 
  216. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus) 
  217. Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla) 
  218. Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti) 
  219. Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus) 
  220. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 
  221. Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix) 
  222. Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Hippolais pallida) Heard 
  223. Melodious Warbler (Hippolais polyglotta) 
  224. Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina) 
  225. Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon) 
  226. Aquatic Warbler (Acrocephalus paludicola) 
  227. Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus) 
  228. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) 
  229. Eurasian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus) 
  230. Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris) 
  231. Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus) 
  232. Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia) 
  233. Eurasian River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis) 
  234. Savi's Warbler (Locustella luscinioides) 
  235. Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis) 
  236. Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla) 
  237. Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin) 
  238. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria) 
  239. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis) 
  240. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) 
  241. Subalpine Warbler (Sylvia cantillans) 
  242. Sardinian Warbler (Sylvia melanocephala) 
  243. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata) 
  244. European Robin (Erithacus rubecula) 
  245. Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia) 
  246. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos) 
  247. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) 
  248. European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca) 
  249. Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis) 
  250. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva) 
  251. Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus) 
  252. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros) 
  253. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra) 
  254. Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquatus) 
  255. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe) 
  256. Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica) 
  257. Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula) 
  258. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris) 
  259. Redwing (Turdus iliacus) 
  260. Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 
  261. Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus) 
  262. Rosy Starling (Pastor roseus) 
  263. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) 
  264. Dunnock (Prunella modularis) 
  265. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) 
  266. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola) 
  267. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) 
  268. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 
  269. Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris) 
  270. Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) 
  271. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) 
  272. Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus) 
  273. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 
  274. Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus) 
  275. Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis) 
  276. Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella) 
  277. Cirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus) 
  278. Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia) 
  279. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana) 
  280. Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla) 
  281. Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala) Heard 
  282. Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus) 
  283. Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra) 
  284. Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) 
  285. Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla) 
  286. European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris) 
  287. Common Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra) 
  288. Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus) 
  289. European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis) 
  290. Common Linnet (Carduelis cannabina) 
  291. European Serin (Serinus serinus) 
  292. Common Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula) 
  293. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes) 
  294. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) 
  295. Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) 
  296. Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)   



KPSS © 2006 - 2011, All rights reserved!   |  About Cookies Web production: Editor Studios